Zoom: A A A A Current Page  »  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Disability Sheffield Centre for Independent Living is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee.

This policy applies to information collected on this website.

We are the Data Controller of personal information for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only collect information about you that:

  • Helps us make the site work better for you
  • Lets us contact you if we need to
  • Lets us give you accurate local information if you need it
  • Shows us how you are using the site, so we can keep improving it
  • Helps us understand why you support our work, so we can better meet your needs and find more people like you.

Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can use services or complete transactions. You’ll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you’ll be asked to enter it – for example, an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated and will not be shared with any third parties.

The information we collect

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Questions, queries and feedback you leave, including your email address if you send us email or sign up to receive our newsletter.
  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services
  • If you send us feedback, your message will be kept
  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services
  • If you send us feedback, your message will be kept

What are cookies?

Like most websites, our site uses small data files stored on your computer called cookies. Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences.

What does Disability Sheffield’s website use cookies for?

We use cookies for a few different reasons.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential to make the site work. Examples of this are the cookies we need to make the donation and events registration forms work.

Functional cookies improve your experience of the site, remembering your preferences, such as your accessibility settings, helping to make the site accessible to users with different needs.

Performance cookies are used to help improve the performance of our site and help us learn what works best so that we provide you with the best experience.

We use functionality from social websites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to allow you to share content from our site on these social networks and use their functionality. These sites use third party functionality cookies to allow this to work.

We may also use third party behavioural advertising cookies to help make our advertising to you as relevant and useful as possible.

Managing cookies

It is possible to stop some or all cookies working on your browser (opt-out), although this may stop disabilitysheffield.org.uk from working properly or impair your experience. You will need to refer to your particular browser’s user information on how to manage cookies.

How we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Payment transactions are encrypted.

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We’ll do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your information

Any information we collect is used to:

• improve the content and design of the website
• let you use interactive features, when you choose to do so
• contact you, with your permission

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

Use of postal addresses and phone numbers

If you enter your postal address or phone number into any of our online forms, we may use these details to contact you, unless you ask us not to. If you have given us your postal address or phone number and would prefer not to be contacted by these means, please email info@disabilitysheffield.org.uk

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share visitors’ personal data to comply with a legal obligation
• for law enforcement purposes
• to apply our terms of use and other agreements

Visitors’ rights

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to:
• ask us not to process your personal data
• see information we hold about you
• ask for inaccurate personal data to be corrected

For a copy of the personal information we hold about you, write to the Data Protection Officer, Disability Sheffield Centre for Independent Living, The Circle, 33 Rockingham Lane, Sheffield, S1 4FW. When we are satisfied of your identity we will send you a copy of your personal information that we are legally required to disclose. We may ask you to pay a fee for this service.

Please contact us at the same address if you believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate and want it to be corrected.

Links to and from our website

This site contains links to and from other organisations’ websites. This privacy policy, the one you’re reading, only applies to Disability Sheffield’s website.

If you go to another website from this one, read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.

When you come to our website from another website, we may get personal information about you from the other website. Read those websites’ privacy policies if you want to know about this.

Changes to our privacy policy

As we continue improving our websites, we may update this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Sign up to our latest news on local and national disability related issues and events

Recent Feedback    (We'd love to receive your feedback, please click here to add some)

A fantastic presentation thought provoking and good questions from the floor around promoting this film/message to the general public not just professionals.
The service received was rated as:  

training feedback

Very good presentation, brave of the speakers to tell their stories and had a very high impact - feedback from Mate/Hate Crime presentation and video session at Safeguarding Working Together Conference
The service received was rated as:  

feedback training

When I moved to Sheffield nearly five years ago it was my "go to" organisation. I expect it to stay that way. All the staff and volunteers seem to pull out little gems of effort that disabled people like me couldn't do without. Professionally and personally - I love em :)
The service received was rated as:  

Andrew Crooks

Disability Sheffield is a forward-thinking, energetic organisation doing a lot of positive work in Sheffield. I have no doubt they will continue to do so for a long time to come.
The service received was rated as:  

Ruth